- Homepage
[…] Note: These would be other criminal acts.
Definitions From the Texas Penal Code
Robbery - Texas Penal Code Section 2902, defines this as:
- (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
- (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
- (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
- (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree.
Aggravated Robbery - Texas Penal Code Section 29.03 defines this as:
- (a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 2902, and he:
- (1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
- (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
- (3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
- (A) 65 years of age or older; or
- (B) a disabled person.
- (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.
Burglary - Texas Penal Code Section 30.02 defines this as:
- (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
- (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or