- Homepage
[…] Aggravated Robbery - Texas Penal Code Section 29.03 defines this as:
- (a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 2902, and he:
- (1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
- (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
- (3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
- (A) 65 years of age or older; or
- (B) a disabled person.
- (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.
Burglary - Texas Penal Code Section 30.02 defines this as:
- (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
- (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or
- (2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or
- (3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.
- (b) For purposes of this section, "enter" means to intrude:
- (1) any part of the body; or
- (2) any physical object connected with the body.
- (c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a:
- (1) state jail felony if committed in a building other than a habitation; or