- Homepage
[…] Theft
The unlawful taking, carrying, leading, or riding away of property from the possession or constructive possession of another. Examples are thefts of bicycles, motor vehicle parts and accessories, shoplifting, pocket-picking, or the stealing of any property or article that is not taken by force and violence or by fraud. Attempted thefts are included. Embezzlement, confidence games, forgery, check fraud, etc, are excluded.
Note: These would be other criminal acts.
Definitions From the Texas Penal Code
Robbery - Texas Penal Code Section 2902, defines this as:
- (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
- (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
- (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
- (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree.
Aggravated Robbery - Texas Penal Code Section 29.03 defines this as:
- (a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 2902, and he:
- (1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
- (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
- (3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
- (A) 65 years of age or older; or
- (B) a disabled person.
- (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.
Burglary - Texas Penal Code Section 30.02 defines this as:
- (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
- (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or